Prickly pear seed oil is an amazing beauty oil that is derived from the seeds of the prickly pear cactus.
It is known for its many benefits in topical application. It's a popular choice for those looking for a natural and effective way to improve the appearance of their skin and hair.
Benefits of Prickly Pear Seed Oil:
- High content of sterols and vitamin E for a powerful antioxidant action and firming of mature skin
- Omega-6 content for excellent moisturizing properties
- People allergic to prickly pear should avoid using the oil
- Not a tanning oil
- Recommendation to carry out a skin test, especially for those with reactive or sensitive skin
- Works well when combined with argan oil for a nourishing and restructuring action on hair, skin, and nails
- Not recommended to combine with almond oil
Precautions to Take:
- Ensure the oil is extracted from the seeds via a cold press. Cold pressing preserves the oil's beneficial properties and ensures its purity
- Be careful not to confuse with an oily macerate made from maceration of seeds in sunflower oil. The macerate may be less expensive than pure oil, but it is not as effective.
- Store in an airtight amber glass container, away from air, light, and heat to prevent oxidation.